Privacy Statement

We at Nickel Asia Corporation (NAC), including its subsidiaries (Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation, Taganito Mining Corporation, Cagdianao Mining Corporation, Hinatuan Mining Corporation, Dinapique Mining Corporation, and Cordillera Exploration Co., Inc.), hereinafter collectively referred to as“NAC”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”,value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal information is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and legitimate purpose.

This Privacy Statement explains:

  1. Who are the data subjects whom we collect personal information from.
  2. What information are collected and how these will be collected.
  3. How your personal information will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed.
  4. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal information, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to the following individuals engaged in our Company:

  1. Applicant – one who has interest in applying for an internship or a job profile in the Company
  2. Employee – one who works under an employment contract of service in the Company, including outsourced personnel or contractors
  3. Intern – a student or a trainee who works in the Company to gain experience
  4. Visitor – one who visits mine sites / head office other than employees and applicants

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

If you are an applicant, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, ethnicity, civil status and place of birth;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address; telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email address and other contact details;
  4. resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications, and employment references;
  5. employment and training history; and
  6. work-related health information, issues and disabilities.

If you are an employee, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, ethnicity, citizenship, civil status, religion and government IDs;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address, telephone numbers, mobile number, email address and other contact details
  4. details of your child/ren, parents, spouse and other family members;
  5. salary information, taxes and bank account details;
  6. work-related health information, issues and disabilities;
  7. records on leave of absence from work;
  8. performance assessments and disciplinary records; and
  9. any additional information provided to us by you as an applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an employee)

If you are an intern, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, and ethnicity;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address, telephone numbers, mobile number, email address and other contact details;
  4. educational background and other current educational information;
  5. employment and training history;
  6. details of your parents and other family members;
  7. allowance information and bank account details;
  8. performance assessments; and
  9. any additional information provided to us by you as an applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an intern).

If you are a visitor, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, age, date of birth, nationality, religion, and government ID;
  2. company address, permanent address, mobile number, email address and other contact details; and
  3. food allergy, special dietary

USE OF COOKIES

Our website (www.nickelasia.com) makes use of cookies, which may be set by our webserver or provided by a third party. These are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting our site to help us identify you and generate metrics concerning your visits and interactions on our website.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

If you are an applicant, your personal informationwill be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities, third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

a. verifying your identity and the accuracy of the personal information provided; and

b. assessing your suitability for internship/employment within the Company.

If you are an employee, your personal informationwill be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities and third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

a. performing obligations under your contract of employment;

b. administrative and human resources related matters within the Company;

c. managing and terminating our employment relationship with you;

d. assessing your suitability for employment or continued employment and/or appointment in any position within the Company; and

e. processing our compliance with any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

If you are an intern, your personal informationwill be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities and third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

a. performing obligations under the memorandum of agreement;

b. administrative and human resources related matters within the Company;

c. managing and terminating your internship with us; and

d. process our compliance with any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

If you are a visitor, your personal information will be collected, used and may be disclosed to third parties as may be necessary, to manage and facilitate a smooth visit to head offices/mine sites.

STORAGE AND RETENTION

Records of your personal information are stored and retained in our database and secured storage facilities for a period set out in our Privacy Policy in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal information, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed following our internal policies and procedures for data and document retention and disposal.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal information and exercise your rights under the law. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may send an email to our Data Protection Officer. Note, however, that changes and deletion of your personal information from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

UPDATES & REVISIONS

Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal information shall be published on this notice and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, nevertheless, shall still be included on this notice.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal information, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@nickelasia.com.

November 25, 2020

Careers

Apply Now


NAC’s vision to be a world-class diversified mineral resource company needs to have competent and dedicated employees who shall be assigned in one of our mine sites and in our head office.

Nickel Asia Corporation

Audit Supervisor

  • Graduate of BS Accountancy, BS Engineering or any related course
  • Preferably a CPA or Licensed Engineer
  • With at least three years of supervisory work experience in Accounting, Finance or Audit
  • Keen to details and logical thinker
  • Excellent communication skills (written and verbal)
  • Must be willing to travel

Interested applicants may send their applications to recruitment@nickelasia.com

Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation

Geodetic Engineer

  • BS in Geodetic Engineering, with License
  • With at least one (1) year experience in Mine survey works
  • With Auto CAD Trainings

Development and Communications Specialist

  • Graduate of any 4-year course with relation of Development Communication
  • At least 2 years of experience in development communication

Port Facility Security Officer

  • Must be a graduate of BS Criminology or any other 4-year Maritime studies
  • Minimum of 2 years experience in Maritime Security (MARSEC)
  • With working knowledge of MARSEC measures and its implementation
  • With knowledge of the ISPS Code, SOLAS, NSPSTMI and other MARSEC conventions and regulations
  • With knowledge on Ship and Port Facility Security Measures
  • Willing to undergo appropriate training and capable of passing the accreditation of the Office for Transportation Security (OTS)
  • With Professional Driver's License
  • Full-time position

CAGDIANAO MINING CORPORATION

Environmental Facilities Engineer (1)

  • BS Civil Engineering graduate
  • PRC license holder
  • 2 year experience in Structural Engineering and Materials Management
  • Computer literate on MS Office, AutoCAD/Sketch-up and Project Management
  • Male or Female
  • Good supervision skills
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Pollution Control Specialist (1)

  • BS Environmental Science graduate or equivalent
  • 1 year experience in related field
  • Computer Literate on MS Office applications
  • Knowledgeable in Waste Management and Environmental Laws
  • Male or Female
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Grade Control Supervisor (1)

  • BS Mining Engineering graduate
  • PRC license holder
  • Computer literate
  • Male or Female
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Truck Maintenance Supervisor (1)

  • BS Mechanical Engineering graduate
  • PRC license holder
  • Computer literate
  • At least 2 years experience in related field
  • Good supervision, flexible and can work under pressure
  • Male or Female
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Assistant Construction Engineer (1)

  • BS Civil Engineering graduate
  • PRC license holder
  • 2 year experience in vertical and horizontal construction
  • Computer Literate, autoCAD and Sketchup
  • Male or Female
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Mine Production Supervisor (1)

  • BS Mining Engineering graduate
  • PRC license holder
  • Computer literate on MS office and mining related software, advance excel skills is an advantage
  • At least 1 year experience in mining operations
  • Good supervision, analytical and critical thinking skills
  • Male or Female
  • Residence of Dinagat Islands is advantage

Interested applicants may send their application letter and comprehensive resume with 2x2 ID picture on or before May 31, 2022 to:

Human Resources Department
Cagdianao Mining Corporation
Brgy. Valencia, Cagdianao Dinagat Islands

Attention: Rolindo L. Floria
HR Supervisor
Email: rolindo.floria@cmc.nickelasia.com
Contact Number: 09652996210

TAGANITO MINING CORPORATION

PLANNING ENGINEER

Role Summary

Provide technical and administrative support to the Corporate Planning and Revenue Assurance Sector. The Planning Engineer will assist in preparing and developing designs, plans, schedules, systems, processes and programs.

Qualifications

  • Graduate of Industrial Engineering, Mining Engineering, Management Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering or any of its equivalent
  • Proficient in using computer software applications
  • Must be knowledgeable in MS Office suites such as MS Excel, Word, and Powerpoint
  • Must be detail-oriented and with good problem-solving skills
  • With good coordination and communications skills
  • Open to fresh graduates

We are in need of:

  • Dump Truck Drivers
  • Water Truck Lorry Drivers
  • Service Truck Drivers
  • Road Grader Operators
  • Vibro Compactor Operators
  • Wheel Loader Operators
  • Drilling Machine Operators
  • Auto-Aircon Technician
  • Auto Electricians
  • Auto Painter
  • Lubemen
  • Welders
  • Mechanics

Qualifications / Requirements:

  • Certificate of Employment / NC II
  • Professional Driver's License 123 (for drivers) and 1238 (for operators)
  • PSA (NSO) Birth Certificate
  • 1 pc. 1x1 ID picture

Apply in person at:

TAGANITO MINING CORPORATION
Taganito, Claver, Surigao del Norte
Cell numbers: 0947-996-2586 / 0917-585-2714

DINAPIGUE MINING CORPORATION

Managerial Positions

Resident Mine Manager

  • Graduate of BS Mining Engineering;
  • Licensed Mining Engineer;
  • With at least 15 years of experience in surface mining operations (preferably nickel);
  • Exposed/assigned in Mine Engineering and Mine Production previously;
  • Knowledgeable in Microsoft Office applications, and other special software such as GEMS, Surpac, Whittle, etc.

Environmental Manager

  • Licensed, and has a degree in BS Environmental Management;
  • Experience as a Pollution Control Officer (PCO);
  • With at least 5 years of experience in their respective field;
  • Has intermediate skill in Microsoft Office Applications (Excel, Word, etc.)
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.

Interested applicants may send their CVs to recruitment@dmc.nickelasia.com, or submit hard copies of their CVs at the DMC Satellite office at Palosapis St, Purok 2, Barangay Digumased, Dinapigue, Isabela.

Supervisory Positions

Junior Geologist

  • Graduate of Science in Geology;
  • Must be a licensed Geologist;
  • Experience in basic Surpac/Resource Modelling Software is an advantage;
  • Has great skill in Geologic logging, Geologic/Drilling database, QAQC of drilling database, Geologic mapping;
  • Has great leadership skills;
  • And preferably a resident of Luzon.

Purchasing Coordinator

  • Graduate of any course (but business courses are preferred);
  • With at least 3 years experience in their related field;
  • Above average literacy in computer applications (MS Office and Excel);
  • Good communication skills;
  • Knowledge in SAP is an advantage;
  • Driving skills and valid driver's license is an advantage;
  • And preferably a resident of Luzon.

Technical Assistant/Compliance Officer

  • Graduate of Mining Engineering;
  • Licensed Mining Engineer;
  • Has at least two years of experience in the related field;
  • Proficient with Microsoft Office applications;
  • Has good oral and written communication skills;
  • Organized and has good attention to detail;
  • And preferably a resident of Luzon.

Site Nurse

  • Graduate of BS Nursing;
  • Licensed Nurse;
  • Has at least 2 years experience in an occupational or hospital setting;
  • Computer literate (Microsoft Office);
  • Organized with good communication and interpersonal skills;
  • Has knowledge in Basic Life Support or ACLS;
  • Certified first aider by PNRC BOSH-OHNAP/DOLE;
  • And preferably a resident of Luzon.

Interested applicants may send their CVs to recruitment@dmc.nickelasia.com, or submit hard copies of their CVs at the DMC Satellite office at Palosapis St, Purok 2, Barangay Digumased, Dinapigue, Isabela.

Rank and File Positions

ICT Technical Support L1

  • At least college level (IT Program);
  • With at least 1 year experience in the related field;
  • Has experience in network troubleshooting, hardware and software configuration;
  • And preferably a resident of Dinapigue, Isabela.

TX Operator

  • At least HS Graduate
  • Has a valid Driver's License with restriction "1,2,3,8", TESDA Certification, and DT Training
  • Has 2 years experience in excavator operations
  • And preferably a resident of Dinapigue, Isabela.

Dump Truck Driver

  • At least HS Graduate;
  • Has a valid Driver's License with restriction "1,2,3", TESDA Certification, and DT Training;
  • Has 2 years experience of driving dump trucks;
  • And preferably a resident of Dinapigue, Isabela.

Trailer Truck Operator

  • At least a vocational course graduate, or a TESDA NC III holder;
  • Holder of a restriction 8 driver’s license
  • Has excellent driving skills;
  • Can perform preventive maintenance and troubleshooting/repairing of minor equipment problems.
  • And preferably a resident of Dinapigue, Isabela.

Interested applicants may send their CVs to recruitment@dmc.nickelasia.com, or submit hard copies of their CVs at the DMC Satellite office at Palosapis St, Purok 2, Barangay Digumased, Dinapigue, Isabela.

HMC-MANICANI

Marine Biologist

  • Work Experience Required at least 3-5 years of related experience
  • Bachelor's degree in Marine Biology
  • Open Water Dive licensed with at least 25 logged dives.
  • Has the knowledge, skills and behavior related to the competencies in Coastal Resource Management.
  • Willing to be assigned in Manicani Island, Eastern Samar
  • Job Type : Project Based Employee

Project Admin Manager

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.
  • Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

Project Community Relations Manager

  • Conduct and participate in the social impact assessment and social analysis
  • Responsible in all activities initiated by the company in the communities particularly re Information Communication and Education (ICE) program.
  • Responsible in developing, designing and implementation of community participation and outreaches particularly the implementation of SDMP.
  • Responsible in organizing communities in the implementation of participation processes and leadership development.
  • Responsible in developing and updating training protocols and elements related to leadership training workshops and other trainings.

Project Manager Consultant

  • Plan, organize and direct all project activities including design, procurement, scheduling, estimating, cost control, construction, start-up and commissioning
  • Organizing resources and establishing priorities
  • Develop, establish and manage the scope, schedule, budget and implementation plan
  • Establish project procedures in accordance with quality systems & guidelines and prepare the project execution plan
  • Implement project quality programs & interface with internal and external clients
  • Monitor adherence to schedule and budget, initiate and implement corrective action if required
  • Provide timely and accurate project information and status updates to internal management and to clients
  • Manage suppliers, subcontractors and resolve budget, schedule and quality issues
  • Management responsibility in respect to hiring, appraisal and training of staff as required
  • Ensure that Health, Safety, Environmental and Security management issues are properly addressed according to standards

Project HR Supervisor

  • Facilitate work performance evaluation.
  • Assure manpower pooling for technical in the mining and other support group.
  • Establish sports events and spiritual activities to promote work life balance.
  • Generates various computerized lists/reports
  • Audits monthly personnel actions
  • Conducts employee orientation.
  • Ensures effective and appropriate policies and procedures are followed
  • Calendar training sessions and programs
  • Participates in meetings that a range of issues
  • Composes and prepares various formal written documents (e.g. HR memos, letters, etc.)

--Admin Functions

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

CORDILLERA EXPLORATION

We are looking for Communications Specialist applicants with the following qualifications:

  • You should be confident in oral and written communication
  • You should be able to compose engaging speeches and press releases as well as comprehensive reports
  • You must have knowledge in the dynamics of social media
  • You must be a people-person and willing to join a responsible team of social workers and engineers, explorers and environment protection warriors
  • With a degree in Communications or related field and with at least 3 years of experience in media and science research

If you are who we are looking for, send your CV and other details to

recruitment@nickelasia.com

mel.sucgang@rtn.nickelasia.com

Emerging Power, Inc.

Trading Analyst

  • Graduate of B.S Engineering, Economics, Mathematics or any related field
  • At least 1-3 years working experience
  • PRC License, if applicable
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office applications such as Word, Advanced Excel and Powerpoint
  • Good Communication and interpersonal skills