PRIVACY NOTICE

We at Nickel Asia Corporation value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. What information are collected and how these information will be collected
  2. How your personal data will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed
  3. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal data, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data

I. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Our website collects your personal data through the form in our “Careers” page. We collect only the following information:

  1. Complete Name
  2. Email address
  3. Phone Number

II. USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND RETENTION

The information we collect are used primarily for your identification, for example for contacting you, when we address your inquiries or process your application. We will share your information to other members of the Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation, Taganito Mining Corporation, Cagdianao Mining Corporation, Hinatuan Mining Corporation, Dinapigue Mining Corporation and Emerging Power Inc.only when needed by the nature and requirements of your inquiry, or when we are under legal obligation to disclose your information even without your consent.

Records of your personal data regarding your inquiry or application are stored and retained in our database for a period of two (2) years in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal data, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed.

III. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

Be informed. You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before your personal data enters our processing system.

Object.You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and/or withdraw your consent in case of changes in the information previously provided. Your personal data shall no longer be processed with the exceptions enumerated under the law.

Access.You have the right to access or demand access to view of practically everything that will happen to your personal data, which includes but are not limited to the description of the personal data, purpose, collection process, use, distribution, disclosure, storage, disposal, and destruction.

Rectify.You have the right to dispute, under reasonable circumstances, the inaccuracies or errors in your personal data and have it correct immediately and accordingly.

Erase or block. You have the right to suspend or withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof of the conditions enumerated under the law.

To damages. You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

File a complaint.You have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated.

Data Portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of electronically processed personal data in an electronic or structured format commonly used. This right highlights the concept of you, being the subject to which these data pertain to, have control over your personal data.

IV. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law. You may send an email to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@nickelasia.comif you wish to exercise any of your rights provided above. Note however, that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

V. UPDATES & REVISIONS

Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal data shall be published on this notice and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, nevertheless, shall still be included on this notice.

VI. CONTACT INFORMATION

For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal data, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at DPO@nickelasia.com

Careers

Apply Now


NAC’s vision to be a world-class diversified mineral resource company needs to have competent and dedicated employees who shall be assigned in one of our mine sites and in our head office.

Nickel Asia Corporation

MIS Programmer

  • Graduate of BS IT/ BS Computer Science / BS MIS
  • 3-5 years experience in computer programming
  • Can develop program/applications for system integration projects
  • Proven work experience as a Mobile Developer (Android/iOS)
  • In-depth knowledge in Java and other mobile programming language
  • UI/UX Experience
  • API developer

Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation

Community Organizer

  • Graduate of any 4-year course with relation of Social Science and Rural Development
  • At least 2 years of experience in community or rural development work

Development and Communications Specialist

  • Graduate of any 4-year course with relation of Development Communication
  • At least 2 years of experience in development communication

CAGDIANAO MINING CORPORATION

Environment Manager

  • Job Qualification: BS Environmental Engineer or Environment Management (licensed)
  • At least 10 years open pit mining experience
  • Familiar with Environmental Laws, knowledge in Environmental Management System (EMS), Excellent in communication and influencing skills, Ability to take lead on projects
  • Willing to be assigned in Surigao Del Norte

DINAPIGUE MINING CORPORATION

URGENT HIRING : ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER

  • Has Leadership skills & commanding presence.
  • Tracking budget expenses, staffing, quality management, managing processes, communication process, promoting process improvement, with strong warehousing and logistics background, preferably in computerised environment.
  • Knowledge in Materials Management System.

Project Manager Consultant

  • Plan, organize and direct all project activities including design, procurement, scheduling, estimating, cost control, construction, start-up and commissioning
  • Organizing resources and establishing priorities
  • Develop, establish and manage the scope, schedule, budget and implementation plan
  • Establish project procedures in accordance with quality systems & guidelines and prepare the project execution plan
  • Implement project quality programs & interface with internal and external clients
  • Monitor adherence to schedule and budget, initiate and implement corrective action if required
  • Provide timely and accurate project information and status updates to internal management and to clients
  • Manage suppliers, subcontractors and resolve budget, schedule and quality issues
  • Management responsibility in respect to hiring, appraisal and training of staff as required
  • Ensure that Health, Safety, Environmental and Security management issues are properly addressed according to standards

GEODETIC ENGINEER

  • Should be a graduate of Geodetic Engineering
  • A licensed practitioner
  • Male
  • Should have at least 2 years or more experience in the related field
  • Knowledgeable in topo-mapping application, is a plus
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

METEOROLOGIST

  • Should have at least experience in the related field
  • Male
  • Computer Literate
  • Knowledgeable in weather information and forecasts
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

HMC-MANICANI

Marine Biologist

  • Work Experience Required a tleast 3-5 years of related experience
  • Bachelor's degree in Marine Biology
  • Open Water Dive licensed with at least 25 logged dives.
  • Has the knowledge, skills and behavior related to the competencies in Coastal Resource Management.
  • Willing to be assigned in Manicani Island, Eastern Samar
  • Job Type : Project Based Employee

Project Admin Manager

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.
  • Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

Project Community Relations Manager

  • Conduct and participate in the social impact assessment and social analysis
  • Responsible in all activities initiated by the company in the communities particularly re Information Communication and Education (ICE) program.
  • Responsible in developing, designing and implementation of community participation and outreaches particularly the implementation of SDMP.
  • Responsible in organizing communities in the implementation of participation processes and leadership development.
  • Responsible in developing and updating training protocols and elements related to leadership training workshops and other trainings.

Project Manager Consultant

  • Plan, organize and direct all project activities including design, procurement, scheduling, estimating, cost control, construction, start-up and commissioning
  • Organizing resources and establishing priorities
  • Develop, establish and manage the scope, schedule, budget and implementation plan
  • Establish project procedures in accordance with quality systems & guidelines and prepare the project execution plan
  • Implement project quality programs & interface with internal and external clients
  • Monitor adherence to schedule and budget, initiate and implement corrective action if required
  • Provide timely and accurate project information and status updates to internal management and to clients
  • Manage suppliers, subcontractors and resolve budget, schedule and quality issues
  • Management responsibility in respect to hiring, appraisal and training of staff as required
  • Ensure that Health, Safety, Environmental and Security management issues are properly addressed according to standards

Project HR Supervisor

  • Facilitate work performance evaluation.
  • Assure manpower pooling for technical in the mining and other support group.
  • Establish sports events and spiritual activities to promote work life balance.
  • Generates various computerized lists/reports
  • Audits monthly personnel actions
  • Conducts employee orientation.
  • Ensures effective and appropriate policies and procedures are followed
  • Calendar training sessions and programs
  • Participates in meetings that a range of issues
  • Composes and prepares various formal written documents (e.g. HR memos, letters, etc.)

--Admin Functions

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

CORDILLERA EXPLORATION

Accounting Staff

  • BS Accounting or Accountancy Graduate
  • Male or Female, not more than 28 years of age
  • 1-2 years of experience but also accept fresh graduate
  • with Basic Accounting Skills

Fresh graduates are welcome to apply. To apply, email recruitment@nickelasia.com, or click on the link below:

Apply Now