A message from our president

Read Now

Privacy Notice

We at Nickel Asia Corporation (NAC), including its subsidiaries (Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation, Taganito Mining Corporation, Cagdianao Mining Corporation, Hinatuan Mining Corporation and Cordillera Exploration Co., Inc.), hereinafter collectively referred to as “NAC”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”, value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal information is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of proportionality, transparency, and legitimate purpose.

This Privacy Statement explains:

  1. Who are the data subjects whom we collect personal information from.
  2. What information are collected and how these will be collected.
  3. How your personal information will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed.
  4. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal information, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to the following individuals engaged in our Company:

  1. Applicant – one who has interest in applying for an internship or a job profile in the Company
  2. Employee – one who works under an employment contract of service in the Company, including outsourced personnel or contractors
  3. Intern – a student or a trainee who works in the Company to gain experience
  4. Visitor – one who visits mine sites / head office other than employees and applicants

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

If you are an applicant, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, ethnicity, civil status and place of birth;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address; telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email address and other contact details;
  4. resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications, and employment references;
  5. employment and training history; and
  6. work-related health information, issues and disabilities.

If you are an employee, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, ethnicity, citizenship, civil status, religion and government IDs;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address, telephone numbers, mobile number, email address and other contact details;
  4. employment and training history;
  5. details of your child/ren, parents, spouse and other family members;
  6. salary information, taxes and bank account details;
  7. work-related health information, issues and disabilities;
  8. records on leave of absence from work;
  9. performance assessments and disciplinary records; and
  10. any additional information provided to us by you as an applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an employee).

If you are an intern, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, gender, age, date of birth, and ethnicity;
  2. photographs;
  3. permanent address, present address, telephone numbers, mobile number, email address and other contact details;
  4. educational background and other current educational information;
  5. employment and training history;
  6. details of your parents and other family members;
  7. allowance information and bank account details;
  8. performance assessments; and
  9. any additional information provided to us by you as an applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an intern).

If you are a visitor, personal information that we may collect includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. name, age, date of birth, nationality, religion, and government ID;
  2. company address, permanent address, mobile number, email address and other contact details; and
  3. food allergy, special dietary

USE OF COOKIES

Our website (www.nickelasia.com) makes use of cookies, which may be set by our webserver or provided by a third party. These are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting our site to help us identify you and generate metrics concerning your visits and interactions on our website.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

If you are an applicant, your personal information will be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities, third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

  1. verifying your identity and the accuracy of the personal information provided; and
  2. assessing your suitability for internship/employment within the Company.

If you are an employee, your personal information will be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities and third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

  1. performing obligations under your contract of employment;
  2. administrative and human resources related matters within the Company;
  3. managing and terminating our employment relationship with you;
  4. assessing your suitability for employment or continued employment and/or appointment in any position within the Company; and
  5. processing our compliance with any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

If you are an intern, your personal information will be collected, used and may be disclosed to governmental authorities and third parties as may be necessary for the following purposes:

  1. performing obligations under the memorandum of agreement;
  2. administrative and human resources related matters within the Company;
  3. managing and terminating your internship with us; and
  4. process our compliance with any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

If you are a visitor, your personal information will be collected, used and may be disclosed to third parties as may be necessary, to manage and facilitate a smooth visit to head offices/mine sites.

STORAGE AND RETENTION

Records of your personal information are stored and retained in our database and secured storage facilities for a period set out in our Privacy Policy in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal information, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed following our internal policies and procedures for data and document retention and disposal.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal information and exercise your rights under the law. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may send an email to our Data Protection Officer. Note, however, that changes and deletion of your personal information from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

UPDATES & REVISIONS

Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal information shall be published on this statement and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, nevertheless, shall still be included on this statement.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal information, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@nickelasia.com.

Careers

Apply Now


NAC’s vision to be a world-class diversified mineral resource company needs to have competent and dedicated employees who shall be assigned in one of our mine sites and in our head office.

Nickel Asia Corporation

Safety Manager

  • Preferably Licensed Mining Engineer
  • With at least 5 years practical experience within a mining environment
  • Computer Literate
  • With good interpersonal skills
  • A team player with positive work attitude
  • Must have BOSH and COSH certificate
  • Has driving ability and valid Driver's License

Safety and Security Supervisor

  • Graduate of 4-year course
  • With at least 1-2 years experience in the same field
  • With National Safety Officer Certificate
  • With Occupational Health and Safety Diploma or Certificate from an accredited organisation
  • Computer Literate
  • With good interpersonal skills
  • With a positive work attitude

Rio Tuba Nickel Mining Corporation

Geodetic Engineer

  • BS in Geodetic Engineering, with License
  • With at least one (1) year experience in Mine survey works
  • With Auto CAD Trainings

Development and Communications Specialist

  • Graduate of any 4-year course with relation of Development Communication
  • At least 2 years of experience in development communication

CAGDIANAO MINING CORPORATION

No vacant position

TAGANITO MINING CORPORATION

We are in need of:

  • Dump Truck Drivers
  • Water Truck Lorry Drivers
  • Service Truck Drivers
  • Road Grader Operators
  • Vibro Compactor Operators
  • Wheel Loader Operators
  • Drilling Machine Operators
  • Auto-Aircon Technician
  • Auto Electricians
  • Auto Painter
  • Lubemen
  • Welders
  • Mechanics

Qualifications / Requirements:

  • Certificate of Employment / NC II
  • Professional Driver's License 123 (for drivers) and 1238 (for operators)
  • PSA (NSO) Birth Certificate
  • 1 pc. 1x1 ID picture

Apply in person at:

TAGANITO MINING CORPORATION
Taganito, Claver, Surigao del Norte
Cell numbers: 0947-996-2586 / 0917-585-2714

DINAPIGUE MINING CORPORATION

1) NUTRITIONIST-DIETITIAN

  • Should be a graduate of Nutrition/Dietary Studies
  • A licensed practitioner
  • Male / Female (female preferred)
  • Should have at least 2 years or more experience as Nutritionist-Dietitian
  • Knowledgeable in the day to day health meal planning
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

2) SAFETY ENGINEER/SAFETY MANAGER

  • Must be a Licensed Mining Engineer and accredited Safety Engineer
  • Male/Female
  • Should have at least 5 years or more experience as a Manager in the related field and for Safety Engineer should have at least 2 years or more experience in the related field
  • Must have a better understanding in Safety rules and regulations as mandated by the government
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

3) SITE OCCUPATIONAL PHYSICIAN

  • Should be a licensed practitioner
  • Male or female (male preferred)
  • Knowledge in Basic Occupational Health, a plus
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

4). HUMAN RESOURCE SUPERVISOR

  • Candidate must posses at least a Bachelor's/College Degree, Human Resource Management, Psychology or equivalent.
  • Male or female
  • With at least 3-4 years experience in Human Resources including but not limited to Employee Relations, Engagement, Employee Movement and the like.
  • Knowledgeable with the Labor Code and other mandates related to Philippine employment.
  • With good written and oral English communication skills, Process-driven, organized.
  • Supervisory experience required.
  • Track record of being a good team-player and a commendable leader.
  • With strong background in Recruitment, Payroll, Employee Relations and Engagement, Performance Management, and all other HR functions
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon

5) COMPANY DENTIST

  • Profile: with minimum 1-4 years of experience in Orthodontics.
  • Should be a licensed practitioner
  • Job description: Services include but not limited to related consultations, dental services and conduct wellness training e.g. E ducating site employees on good oral hygiene practices and advising them on proper aftercare following certain dental procedures
  • Male or female (male preferred)
  • Computer Literate
  • Must be willing to be assigned at the Mine Site in Dinapigue, Isabela
  • Preferably resident of Luzon
  • Part-time - 5 days per month

HMC-MANICANI

Marine Biologist

  • Work Experience Required at least 3-5 years of related experience
  • Bachelor's degree in Marine Biology
  • Open Water Dive licensed with at least 25 logged dives.
  • Has the knowledge, skills and behavior related to the competencies in Coastal Resource Management.
  • Willing to be assigned in Manicani Island, Eastern Samar
  • Job Type : Project Based Employee

Project Admin Manager

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.
  • Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

Project Community Relations Manager

  • Conduct and participate in the social impact assessment and social analysis
  • Responsible in all activities initiated by the company in the communities particularly re Information Communication and Education (ICE) program.
  • Responsible in developing, designing and implementation of community participation and outreaches particularly the implementation of SDMP.
  • Responsible in organizing communities in the implementation of participation processes and leadership development.
  • Responsible in developing and updating training protocols and elements related to leadership training workshops and other trainings.

Project Manager Consultant

  • Plan, organize and direct all project activities including design, procurement, scheduling, estimating, cost control, construction, start-up and commissioning
  • Organizing resources and establishing priorities
  • Develop, establish and manage the scope, schedule, budget and implementation plan
  • Establish project procedures in accordance with quality systems & guidelines and prepare the project execution plan
  • Implement project quality programs & interface with internal and external clients
  • Monitor adherence to schedule and budget, initiate and implement corrective action if required
  • Provide timely and accurate project information and status updates to internal management and to clients
  • Manage suppliers, subcontractors and resolve budget, schedule and quality issues
  • Management responsibility in respect to hiring, appraisal and training of staff as required
  • Ensure that Health, Safety, Environmental and Security management issues are properly addressed according to standards

Project HR Supervisor

  • Facilitate work performance evaluation.
  • Assure manpower pooling for technical in the mining and other support group.
  • Establish sports events and spiritual activities to promote work life balance.
  • Generates various computerized lists/reports
  • Audits monthly personnel actions
  • Conducts employee orientation.
  • Ensures effective and appropriate policies and procedures are followed
  • Calendar training sessions and programs
  • Participates in meetings that a range of issues
  • Composes and prepares various formal written documents (e.g. HR memos, letters, etc.)

--Admin Functions

  • Responsible for the implementation of solid waste management program and its policy.
  • Implement camp administration rules and regulations
  • Handles directly guest house and laundry operations including the accommodation of every regular/probationary and guest/visitor.
  • Initiate displaying of bulletin boards in conspicuous places posting of notices pertaining to housekeeping/sanitation.
  • Responsible for comprehensive orientation/education on good housekeeping to all HMC and Contractors employees.Responsible for regular monitoring of HMC campsite structures/textures for possible maintenance actions.

CORDILLERA EXPLORATION

Accounting Staff

  • BS Accounting or Accountancy Graduate
  • Male or Female, not more than 28 years of age
  • 1-2 years of experience but also accept fresh graduate
  • with Basic Accounting Skills

Fresh graduates are welcome to apply. To apply, email recruitment@nickelasia.com, or click on the link below:

Apply Now